Preaload Image

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Federation Academy website, www.federatioacademy.com.au.

Federation Academy’s committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Federation Academy is bound by the Information Privacy Act 2009 (QLD) and Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

  • Collection of your personal information 

    There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to further Federation Academy customer support features, you are required to submit personal information. This may include but is not limited to, a unique username and password, or providing sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

  • Sharing of your personal information

    We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to, the handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight & shipping. Those companies will only be permitted to obtain the personal information they need to deliver the service. Federation Academy takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

  • Use of your personal information 

    For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personal identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

  • Changes to this Privacy Policy                                                       

    Federation Academy reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

  • Accessing Your Personal Information 

    You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Federation Academy reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

  • Contacting Us                                                                                         

    Federation Academy welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours (9:00 am to 5:00 pm) Monday to Friday.  Call: 1300 20 22 66   Post: Attn: Privacy Policy, Federation Academy, PO Box 899, Nundah, QLD, 4012, AUSTRALIA

Disclaimer

Federation Academy makes every attempt to ensure the accuracy and reliability of the information contained in the documents stored, served and accessed by this service, the use of the information and data contained within this web site is at the risk of the user.

  • The information and data within the Federation Academy web site is provided on an “As is, As Available” basis without warranty of any kind.
  • Information within the Federation Academy web site is subject to change without notice.
  • Federation Academy, its agents, instrumentalities, officers and employees:     
    1. Make no representations, express or implied, as to the accuracy of the information and  data contained within the Federation Academy web site;
    2. Accept no liability for any use of the said information and data, or reliance placed on it;
    3. Make no representations, either expressed or implied, as to the suitability of the said information and data for any particular purpose;
    4. Guarantees that the said information and data is free of infection by computer viruses or other contamination.
  • All images used in any of Federation Academy’s marketing publications & website are purely for advertising purposes only do NOT reflect any student, staff, location/s or services of Federation Academy. The images used are either purchased or royalty free, however in the event of any concern or queries, please contact info@federationacademy.edu.au

Skip to toolbar